Home » Articles » Legal Advice

A mistress cannot use the surname of her lover...

A mistress cannot use the surname of her lover
"My father died intestate three years ago. His mistress was at his bedside in the hospital before his death. She claimed in the hospital that she was the wife and signed in the hospital papers carrying the last name of my father. My mother was at home at that time grieving. May I file for falsification of document? She said she was confused so she signed bearing my father’s last name.Aileen Dear Aileen,The crime of falsification, under Article 171 of the Revised Penal Code, may be committed through any of the following: 1. Counterfeiting or imitating any handwriting, signature or rubric2. Causing it to appear that persons have participated in any act or proceeding when they did not in fact so participate 3. Attributing to persons who participated in any act or proceeding statements other than those in fact made by them4. Making untruthful statements in a narration of facts 5. Altering true dates6. Making any alteration or interaction in a genuine document which changes its meaning7. Issuing in an authenticated form a document purporting to be a copy of an original document when no such original exists, or including in such a copy a statement contrary to, or different from, that of the genuine original or8. Intercalating any instrument or note relative to the issuance thereof in a protocol, registry, or official book. According to you, the mistress of your father claimed in the hospital where your father was confined before his death that she was the wife of the latter and has written in the hospital papers her name with the surname of your father. A married woman may change her surname when she got married. Under Article 370 of the Civil Code, a married woman may use (1) her maiden first name and surname and add her husband’s surname, or (2) her maiden first name and her husband’s surname, or (3) her husband’s full name but prefixing a word indicating that she is his wife, such as “Mrs”. The mistress of your father cannot use the surname of your father because she is not married to the latter. The declaration of the mistress may make her liable for falsification because she made untruthful statement by indicating a name other than her true name and by attaching in her name the surname of your father despite the fact of not being married to your father. However, in falsification cases, it is not sufficient that the person being complained of has performed an act constituting falsification under Article 171 of the Revised Penal Code because it is also important to prove the other elements of falsification, whether it be on a public or private document, that is the falsification caused damage to third party or at least the falsification was committed with intent to cause such damage.Please be reminded that the above legal opinion is solely based on our appreciation of the facts that you have stated in your problem. The opinion may vary when the facts stated therein are added or elaborated."
 

Please support us in writing articles like this by sharing this post

Share this post to your Facebook, Twitter, Blog, or any social media site. In this way, we will be motivated to write articles you like.

--- NOTICE ---
If you want to use this article or any of the content of this website, please credit our website (www.affordablecebu.com) and mention the source link (URL) of the content, images, videos or other media of our website.

"A mistress cannot use the surname of her lover" was written by Mary under the Legal Advice category. It has been read 15 times and generated 0 comments. The article was created on and updated on 14 September 2021.
Total comments : 0