Home » Articles » Legal Advice

Domestic workers exempt from placement fees...

Domestic workers exempt from placement fees
"My aunt was hired as a domestic worker and was deployed in the Middle East. To ensure her deployment, the recruitment agency required her to pay a placement fee equivalent to her one-month salary. Is this legal? ConcepcionDear Concepcion, Please be informed of the provisions of Section 51, Rule V, Part II of the Revised POEA Rules and Regulations Governing the Recruitment and Placement of Land Based Overseas Filipino Workers of 2016, which reads:“SECTION 51. Placement Fee. – A placement fee may be charged against the Overseas Filipino Worker equivalent to one (1) month basic salary specified in the POEA approved contract, except for the following: “a. Domestic workers and“b. Workers to be deployed to countries where the prevailing system, either by law, policy or practice do not allow, directly or indirectly, the charging and collection of recruitment/placement fee. “The worker shall pay the placement fee to the licensed recruitment agency only after signing the POEA-approved contract. The agency must issue a BIR (Bureau of Internal Revenue)-registered receipt stating the date of payment and the exact amount paid.” (Emphasis supplied)Based on the aforementioned rule [of the Philippine Overseas Employment Agency], domestic workers are exempted from the payment of placement fees. Hence, the recruitment agency of your aunt may have violated the aforementioned rule in requiring her to pay a placement fee.We hope that we were able to answer your query. Please be reminded that this advice is based solely on the facts you have narrated and our appreciation of the same. Our opinion may vary when other facts are changed or elaborated.Editor’s note: Dear PAO is a daily column of the Public Attorney’s Office. Questions for Chief Acosta may be sent to dearpao@manilatimes.net"
 

Please support us in writing articles like this by sharing this post

Share this post to your Facebook, Twitter, Blog, or any social media site. In this way, we will be motivated to write articles you like.

--- NOTICE ---
If you want to use this article or any of the content of this website, please credit our website (www.affordablecebu.com) and mention the source link (URL) of the content, images, videos or other media of our website.

"Domestic workers exempt from placement fees" was written by Mary under the Legal Advice category. It has been read 170 times and generated 0 comments. The article was created on and updated on 15 September 2021.
Total comments : 0