Home » Articles » News

Cebu got the highest number of poor families in the Philippines

Believe it or not, if you live in Cebu, you are living in the place where the largest number of poor families in the Philippines also live. Cebu is known to be a rich province. It's the home of the national and international corporations. It's also the home of the most domestic air and shipping and cargo vessels in the Philippines. But didn't you know that Cebu is also the home of most of the poor families in the Philippines?
Cebu - home of the largest number of poor families in the Philippines
Cebu - "home of the largest number of poor families in the Philippines"


According to the National Statistical Coordination Board (NSCB) 2009 Official Poverty Statistics, Cebu continues to have the biggest share of the total number of poor families in the Philippines from 2003 to 2009. In 2009, Cebu has a total of 213,162 poor families out of 3,855,730 total poor families living in the Philippines. It accounts 5.5% of the total number of poor families in the Philippines.

Here's a tabulated data of the total number of poor families in Cebu compared to other provinces in the Philippines (from 2003 to 2009):

ProvinceMagnitude of Poor Families% Share to Total Poor Families

200320062009200320062009







PHILIPPINES3,293,0963,670,7913,855,730100100100







Cebu185,624211,406213,1625.65.85.5
Negros Occidental112,512130,077144,8283.43.53.8
Camarines Sur116,460119,747126,2803.53.33.3
Pangasinan92,191128,396114,4002.83.53.0
Nueva Ecija64,80894,026112,3672.02.62.9
Leyte99,082104,260110,2143.02.82.9
Zamboanga del Norte102,074101,511109,7453.12.82.8

NSCB defines "poor" as having a monthly income below PhP 7,017 for a family of five (2009) - the minimum amount to meet the basic needs such as food, housing, clothing, education and health.

You can notice in the table above that the total number of poor families in Cebu is increasing. And it will surely increase in the succeeding years.

The present government (President Benigno "Noynoy" Aquino III administration) is conducting various poverty-reduction programs to alleviate the people from poverty. One of the president's tagline is "Kung Walang Kurap, Walang Mahirap!" (If there's no corrupt, there will be no poor)

But will the government really cure the increasing number of poor families in the Philippines? What are your suggestions to help the government alleviate the Filipinos from poverty?
 

Please support us in writing articles like this by sharing this post

Share this post to your Facebook, Twitter, Blog, or any social media site. In this way, we will be motivated to write articles you like.

--- NOTICE ---
If you want to use this article or any of the content of this website, please credit our website (www.affordablecebu.com) and mention the source link (URL) of the content, images, videos or other media of our website.

"Cebu got the highest number of poor families in the Philippines" was written by Mary under the News category. It has been read 6620 times and generated 0 comments. The article was created on and updated on 05 March 2012.
Total comments : 0