Home » Articles » Philippine Government

Total Population of the Different Regions of Philippines

This is the list of the total populations of the different regions in the Philippines according to POPCEN, the Philippine government system of taking an inventory of the population of the entire Philippines.

As of 2018, Philippines has around 105 million total population.

Philippines is divided into eighteen (18) regions.
Total Population of Philippines by Region

Total Population of the Philippines by Region (2015)

# Region Total Population
1 National Capital Region
12877253
2 Cordillera Administrative Region 1722006
3 Region I (Ilocos) 5026128
4 Region II (Cagayan Valley) 3451410
5 Region III (Central Luzon) 11218177
6 Region IVa (Calabarzon) 14414774
7 Region IVb (Mimaropa) 2963360
8 Region V (Bicol) 5796989
9 Region VI (Western Visayas) 4477247
10 Region VII (Central Visayas) 6041903
11 Negros Island Region 4414131
12 Region VIII (Eastern Visayas) 4440150
13 Region IX (Zamboanga Peninsula) 3629783
14 Region X (Northern Mindanao) 4689302
15 Region XI (Davao Region) 4893318
16 Region XII (Socksargen) 4542276
17 Region XIII (Caraga) 2596709
18 Autunomous Region in Muslim Mindanao 3781387
Source: Figures are based on the 2015 Census of Population (POPCEN 2015).

If you sort the table from the biggest to the lowest population, you can see that the most populated region in the Philippines is the Region IVa (Calabarzon) having around 14.4 million people.

While the region with the lowest population in the Philippines is the Cordillera Administrative Region having around 1.72 million people.

Population data for 2016 onwards has not been surveyed and gathered yet.

This will be updated as soon as new data will be released.

You can bookmark or save this page for your future reference.
 

Share This Post

If you like this article, we would really appreciate if you share this on Facebook, Twitter, or on any social media channels. Every share makes a huge difference and helps us write more articles like these. Thank You!

--- NOTICE ---
If you want to use this article or any of the content of this website, please credit our website (www.affordablecebu.com) and mention the source link (URL) of the content, images, videos or other media of our website.
"Total Population of the Different Regions of Philippines" was written by under the Philippine Government category. It has been read 208 times and generated 0 comments. The article was created on and updated on 28 March 2018.
Name*:
Email:
Check this*:
Total comments : 0