Home » Articles » Health

Training for Transporting Dangerous Goods

Training for Transporting Dangerous Goods
"""I need training when, though?

If the products you intend to handle (send, transport, and receive) fall under the definition of a dangerous good as stated in the Transportation of Dangerous Goods (TDG) Act and Regulations, then you must complete training. Before the personnel handle the risky commodities, the training is required. If a worker is directly supervised by a TDG certified worker or if an exemption exists, no training is necessary. The TDG Act simply defines handling as ""handling means loading, unloading, packing or unpacking dangerous products in a means of containment for the purposes of, during, or after transportation, and includes storing them while transportation (manutention)"". To guarantee compliance, always examine the TDG Act and Regulations. Consult Part 6 of the TDG Regulations and Transport Canada's competency check list for more information on training in particular. Please review the following files in this series as well: TDG - General Classification under TDG Nine Classes of TDG TDG - Exemptions for ""Special Cases"" and ""Special Provisions""

What kind of instruction ought to be given to the staff before they handle dangerous commodities for transportation?

People who handle, offer to carry, or transport dangerous products must be trained in accordance with the standards outlined in Part 6 of the TDG Regulations, or they must work under direct supervision and be physically present with a trained individual who has a certificate of current training. Employees engaged in TDG activities are deemed to have received enough training if they are knowledgeable about all relevant parts of the subjects as they pertain specifically to their job responsibilities as outlined in Section 6.2 of the TDG Regulations. A valid training certificate with the information stated in Section 6.3 of the TDG Regulations must be in the possession of the person who has received proper training and will perform the duties to which the training pertains.

Exists a training requirement?

Transport Canada has not published any training specifications for teachers, ""train the trainer"" programs, or the course's content. Employers are responsible for identifying their training requirements and approving the training course or program. Transport Canada has released a TDG Bulletin titled TDG Training to help firms decide what kind of training they should offer to their staff.

Where can I find training for my staff?

The TDG Directorate keeps a list of businesses that offer training in handling risky commodities. None of the courses provided by outside trainers have been inspected or certified by the TDG Directorate. Employers are responsible for choosing a qualified instructor who can meet their training requirements.

Who issues the certificate of training?

Anyone who handles, proposes to carry, or transports dangerous items must have a training certificate, according to the TDG Regulations, which the employer must provide. Employers are expected to offer training certificates after they are confident that their staff members have undergone the necessary training, even if they engage an outside trainer.

I work for myself as a contractor. My training certificate is issued by who?

Individuals who work for themselves can issue their own training certificates. The training certificate serves as proof that a person can carry out their tasks in accordance with the TDG Regulations if they handle, offer to transport, or transport dangerous products.

Does the certificate of training expire?

It does, indeed. For various types of transportation, there are varying expiration dates. The document is legitimate for: 24 months (2 years) from the date of issuance for air transportation. For other ways, 36 months (3 years) following the date of issuance

What details ought to be included on the training certificate?

What the person has been trained in must be specified on the certificate. It ought to state whether the employee has received training in the creation of shipping documents, transportation, classification, and various types of dangerous commodities (such as Class 3 flammable liquids), among other things. The certificate must be created so that it will include all of the information necessary by Section 6.3 of the TDG Regulations, despite the fact that there is no set structure for certificates. The training certificate is available in both print and digital formats. See the TDG Training bulletin for more details.

What are the workers supposed to do with their certificate?

An employee must have a hard copy or electronic copy of their valid training certificate with them at all times when performing TDG-related responsibilities (much like a driver's license).

When performing TDG tasks, must I immediately provide my TDG training certificate to a TDG inspector?

Yes. If a TDG inspector requests to see a copy of your TDG certificate while you are executing TDG obligations, you must provide it right away.

What should I do if a TDG inspector requests copies of an employee's training records, TDG certificate, statement of experience, or a list of the training materials they used?

The employer has fifteen (15) days to give the inspector the necessary paperwork.

Transferability of training certifications across companies

Because they were provided by the employee's current employer, training certificates are NOT transferrable. If an individual works for more than one company at the same time, the person would need more than one training certificate.

A training certificate from the USA or another country is accepted in Canada?

The following records are accepted as legitimate certificates of training: A document issued to a train crew member or a driver of a road vehicle licensed in the United States that certifies that person has received training in accordance with sections 172.700 to 172.704 of the 49 CFR is considered a valid training certificate, according to TDG Regulations subsection 6.4(1). According to Article 33 of the Convention on International Civil Aviation, the document is given to a foreign member of a flight crew for an aircraft registered in an ICAO member state. The ship's foreign crew member must be a citizen of a nation that is a member of the International Maritime Organization to receive the document. These documents are recognized by the TDG Regulations if they are considered valid by the authorities that issued them. Please refer to TDG's bulletin on shipments from the US to Canada for further details.

Is my Canadian TDG training certificate recognized in the USA?

Yes, the U.S. Department of Transportation - Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration will accept a Canadian driver's TDG training certificate in lieu of a HazMat endorsement. However, certain conditions and limitations apply. These conditions and limitations are found in 49 CFR 171.12a."""
 

Please support us in writing articles like this by sharing this post

Share this post to your Facebook, Twitter, Blog, or any social media site. In this way, we will be motivated to write articles you like.

--- NOTICE ---
If you want to use this article or any of the content of this website, please credit our website (www.affordablecebu.com) and mention the source link (URL) of the content, images, videos or other media of our website.

"Training for Transporting Dangerous Goods" was written by Mary under the Health category. It has been read 27 times and generated 0 comments. The article was created on and updated on 23 November 2022.
Total comments : 0